by Neil Sheehan
[…] The Government suggests that the word “communicates” is broad enough to encompass publication.
There are eight sections in the chapter on espionage and censorship, §§ 792-799. In three of those eight “publish” is specifically mentioned: § 794 (b) provides “Whoever in time of war, with the intent that the same shall be communicated to the enemy, collects records, publishes, or communicates . . . [the disposition of armed forces].”
Section 797 prohibits “reproduces, publishes, sells, or gives away” photos of defense installations.
Section 798 relating to cryptography prohibits: “communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available . . . or publishes.”2