by Neil Sheehan
[…] MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS, with whom MR. JUSTICE BLACK joins, concurring.
While I join the opinion of the Court I believe it necessary to express my views more fully.
It should be noted at the ou[t]set that the First Amendment provides that “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech or of the press.” That leaves, in my view, no room for governmental restraint on the press.1
There is, moreover, no statute barring the publication by the press of the material which the Times and Post seek to use. 18 U. S. C. § 793 (e) provides that “whoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or control over any document, writing, . . . or information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, wilfully communicates . . . the same to any person not entitled to receive it . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”
The Government suggests that the word “communicates” is broad enough to encompass publication.