by Ann Coulter
[…] Though mere presence during the commission of a felony is not itself a felony, in the case of the coffees, an understanding that one of the executive branch luminaries would attend each coffee was a central element to the fund-raising scheme. DNC Chairman Don Fowler may be a charming fellow, but he wasn’t the reason people were paying an average of $75,000 for a cup of coffee. A jury could thus find a conspiracy to violate Section 607 of Title 18, the statute prohibiting solicitation on federal property.
In addition, Section 4 of Title 18, “Misprison of felony,” seems designed for such situations as this. That section of the federal criminal code provides: “Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” President Clinton is legendary for his ability to pass the buck to others whenever “mistakes were made.” If he knew of the mistake the DNC was making in holding fund-raising events at White House coffees, with himself as the star attraction, the misprison statute passes the buck back to him.