Conclusion: Beyond Mental Disability, the Absence of Fundamental Human Values
[…] Moreover, the context and thrust of the discussion at the convention, as can be seen from Pinckney’s remarks, were concern about “external influence.” Only the president has the power to change national policy in favor of a foreign nation in return for foreign economic favors or benefits—so it would be odd if the framers intended the president to be exempt without saying so explicitly. See Olivia B. Waxman, “What Is an Emolument? Donald Trump Has People Talking About This Part of the Constitution,” Time, November 22, 2016.
††. Section 4 of Amendment XXV reads, in full, as follows: “Whenever the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive department or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediately assume the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.
“Thereafter, when the President transmits to the President pro tempo
re of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives his written declaration that no inability exists, he shall resume the powers and duties of his office unless the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive department or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit within four days to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office. Thereupon Congress shall decide the issue, assembling within forty-eight hours for that purpose if not in session. If the Congress, within twenty-one days after receipt of the latter written declaration, or, if Congress is not in session, within twenty-one days after Congress is required to assemble, determines by two-thirds vote of both Houses that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall continue to discharge the same as Acting President; otherwise, the President shall resume the powers and duties of his office” (emphasis added). See https://constitutioncenter.org/interactive-constitution/amendments/.
‡‡. In practice, with a resisting president, the Twenty-Fifth Amendment as drafted could require two separate two-thirds votes by the House and the Senate.