The New Whistleblower's Handbook
[…] The Enhancement Act does not cover contractors performing work on behalf of the “intelligence community.” The False Claims Act contains no such exception.

  Criminal Obstruction of Justice/RICO

  In 2002 Congress amended the obstruction of justice laws and prohibited retaliation against whistleblowers. Enacted as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Wall Street reform legislation, the amendment made it a criminal offense to fire any whistleblower who provided truthful information to any federal law enforcement agency regarding potential violations of federal law. The law was codified as 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e). Retaliation against whistleblowers was criminalized.

  The law is very clear: “Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more then 10 years, or both.”

  The law does not permit whistleblowers to sue for damages. Instead, as a criminal law it is the responsibility of the U.S. Attorney’s Office to file criminal charges against the retaliator.