by James Daily
[…] 3. UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT § 202(a) (1997). Every state except Louisiana has adopted some version of the Uniform Partnership Act.
4. See, e.g., In re Brokers, Inc., 363 B.R. 458 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 2007) (“A partnership may be formed without a written or oral contract. In the absence of an express contract, the existence of a partnership may be established by examining the manner in which the parties conducted business. A partnership may be created by the agreement or conduct of the parties, either express or implied.”).
5. UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT § 401(b) (by default, “Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits”) and § 401 cmt. 3 (partners may agree to share profits other than equally).
6. See, e.g., Reddington v. Thomas, 45 N.C. App. 236 (1980) (“The word ‘profit,’ as it is used in the Act relates to the purpose of the business, not to whether the business actually produced a net gain.”).