Taking the Stand
[…] 65 Harold and Maude (Paramount Pictures, 1971).
66 Peter Rosier, The Lady.
67 In the interview with the local WBBH-TV, he admitted: “I administered something to terminate her life.” “Man’s TV Admission He Killed Wife Spurs Probe,” Miami News, November 14, 1986.
68 A strange analogy for Buchanan, who has expressed admiration for Hitler and doubt that the Nazis gassed Jews during the Holocaust. See Alan M. Dershowitz, Chutzpah 162–64 (1991).
69 Rosenblatt subsequently wrote a book about the case. Stanley M. Rosenblatt, Murder of Mercy: Euthanasia on Trial (1992).
70 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 782.08. (“Every person deliberately assisting another in the commission of self-murder shall be guilty of manslaughter, a felony of the second degree.”) The Supreme Court left this issue to the state after holding that there is no right to physician-assisted suicide in the Constitution. Washington v. Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702 (1997); Vacco v. Quill, 521 U.S. 793 (1997).