Book Read Free
[…] Residents who had long looked the other way when a couple or family decided to go au naturel at the beach began to grow increasingly irritated by the hundreds of mostly young people cavorting naked, drinking, littering, and illegally parking on the street.65 In California, police responded to the complaints of local residents by regularly arresting nude sunbathers and charging them with indecent exposure, as defined by Section 314 of the California Penal Code, which stated, “Every person who willfully and lewdly, either exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”66

  Unlike most members of the ASA, who wanted to avoid confronting public-indecency laws, the many young men and women participating in nude sunbathing at the beach chose to challenge prohibitions against public nudity.