It Takes a Pillage: An Epic Tale of Power, Deceit, and Untold Trillions
[…] Paul’s Federal Reserve Transparency Act would enable the GAO to audit the Fed and report its findings to Congress. As of July 14, 2009, it had 261 cosponsors in the House of Representatives.99
The GAO already has the right within the Federal Reserve Act to audit the annual statements of the Fed, which makes it all the more ridiculous that the Fed has been reticent about disclosing which banks got which sweetheart loans, for how much, and against which exact collateral during the Second Great Bank Depression. But the Fed has its protections. United States Code 31 USC Sec. 714 prohibits audits of the Federal Reserve Board and Federal Reserve banks over a number of items, including “(1) transactions for or with a foreign central bank, government of a foreign country, or nonprivate international financing organization; (2) deliberations, decisions, or actions on monetary policy matters, including discount window operations, reserves of member banks, securities credit, interest on deposits, and open market operations; (3) transactions made under the direction of the Federal Open Market Committee; or (4) a part of a discussion or communication among or between members of the Board of Governors and officers and employees of the Federal Reserve System.”100
The intent of the Federal Reserve Transparency Act should be a given, and not require an additional Congressional maneuver.