The Pope of Brooklyn
[…] In the essential parts of her argument, she contended on behalf of the Movant, me:
Over half a century ago, on or about September 28, 1961, Movant’s father, Joseph L. Di Prisco, was arrested in Queens County on charges of forgery in the second degree and grand larceny. (A copy of Joseph L. Di Prisco’s Criminal Record is annexed as Exhibit A.)
Unsealed contemporaneous records, available on Google, reveal that the case against Joseph L. Di Prisco was resolved in his favor. Presumably, the records pertaining to the case were then sealed in accordance with Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) §160.50(1), which provides that “[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, … the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed…”. Notably, there are no other bases for sealing that could potentially apply here. Movant seeks all records and papers relating to his late father’s arrest and prosecution in the criminal action identified herein.
Movant is entitled to the Sealed Records pursuant to CPL §160.50(1)(d), which provides that the records sealed under CPL §160.50(1) “shall be made available to the person accused or to such person’s designated agent…”
Joseph L. DiPrisco is dead. If he were alive, he would be entitled, as the accused, to unseal the records.