On Deception Watch
[…] Abraham Lincoln’s suspension of the writ of habeas corpus during the American Civil War was another excursion away from the tug and pull of coequal departments of government, the process formulated by the genius of the founders to prevent one branch of government from encroaching on and thereby diminishing the authority of the another branch of government.
Lincoln suspended the privilege of the writ of habeas corpus; that is, he suspended the means by which an arrested person can seek relief from unlawful imprisonment. To justify his actions, Lincoln used Article I, Section 9, of the constitution, which states:
“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it.”
However, Roger B. Taney, chief justice of the supreme court, ruled that the suspension could only be manifested by an act of Congress and is not a prerogative of the president. Lincoln, and the military simply ignored Justice Taney’s ruling.