Book Read Free
[…] reasonably available to it that restricts the recording or decoding of

  electronic or other impulses to the dialing and signaling information

  utilized in call processing.”

  § 208. Authorization for Acting Deputy Attorneys General in

  the Criminal Division to Approve Certain Court Applications

  Section 2516(1) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General” after “Deputy Assistant Attorney General”.

  Title III: Amendments to the Communications Act of 1934

  § 301. Compliance Cost Recovery

  Title II of the Communications Act of 1934 is amended by inserting after

  section 228 (47 U.S.C. 228) the following new section:

  “§ 229. Communications Assistance for

  Law Enforcement Act Compliance

  “(a) In General—The Commission shall prescribe such rules as are

  necessary to implement the requirements of the Communications

  Assistance for Law Enforcement Act.

  “(b) Systems Security and Integrity—The rules prescribed pursuant to

  subsection (a) shall include rules to implement section 105 of the

  Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act that require

  common carriers—

  “(1) to establish appropriate policies and procedures for the supervi-

  sion and control of its officers and employees—

  “(A) to require appropriate authorization to activate inter-

  ception of communications or access to call-identifying